Home

Graeme Craig Smith



GRAEME SMITH is both South Africa’s youngest captain and its most successful captain of all time. Throughout his career he has maintained a Test batting average around the 50 mark and an ODI average of 40 in spite of the added responsibilities of leadership.

He is the only South African to have scored five Test double centuries. Two of those centuries were scored in back-to-back Test matches in England in 2003 when he made the then SA record score of 277 at Edgbaston and 259 at Lord’s, the highest Test score by a foreign batsman at this venue.

His captaincy career reached a zenith in 2008 when he led the Proteas to away Test series victories in England and Australia in the space of 6 months. He played a series-clinching innings at Edgbaston where his unbeaten 150 was one of the top 10 fourth innings scores in a successful runs chase of all time. This led to his being named SA Cricketer of the Year for 2009.

More recently he has joined the elite list of captains who have won back-to-back Test series in both England and Australia. The tour of England also marked his 100th Test match appearance and saw him go past Allan Border of Australia as the most capped captain of all time. He has also led South Africa to more than 50 Test victories – the only player ever to do so.

He has recently gone past the notable landmark of 9 000 Test runs.
Full Name: Graeme Craig Smith
Nickname: Biff
Date of Birth: February 1, 1981
Place of Birth: Johannesburg
Franchise: Nashua Mobile Cape Cobras
Role: Test Captain and opening batsman
Batting Style: Left hand
Bowling Style: Right arm off-break
Debut: vs. Australia, Sahara Park Newlands, March 8, 2002
Test Caps: 114 (106 as captain)
Test Cap No: 49
ODI Caps: 197
ODI Cap No: 68
ODI Shirt No: 15
T20 Caps: 33
T20 Cap No: 1
 

© Copyright 2012 Cricket South Africa, All Rights Reserved Designed and developed by flagshipweb