Home

Jean-Paul Duminy



JP DUMINY was identified as a star for the future at a young age and it came as no surprise when he made his Test debut against Australia in 2008 with a stunning contribution to an historic series win. Called up as a replacement for the injured Ashwell Prince at Perth he made an unbeaten 50 and scored the winning runs as the Proteas chased down the second highest ever successful fourth innings runs chase of 414. Even better was to follow in the second Test at Melbourne where he turned the game on its head with an innings of 166 – at that time the highest individual score for South Africa against Australia since unity.

After a period on the five-day sidelines he returned again through injury, this time for Jacques Kallis, for the final Test against New Zealand in 2012 and celebrated his recall with his second Test century.

He continued his good form on the tour of England and has clearly come to stay in the Test XI. A severe ankle injury ruled him out of most of the 2012/13 season.

He made his ODI debut as a 20-year-old under difficult circumstances in Sri Lanka in 2004 and it was only three years later that he was able to establish himself as a regular choice for the Proteas. He has created a role for himself as one of the best finishers in the squad.

In limited overs cricket he provides a good all-round package as, in addition to his batting skills, he is a fine fielder and a useful off-spinner who has shed the part-time tag.
Full Name: Jean-Paul Duminy
Nickname: JP, Koppe, Japes
Date of Birth: April 14, 1984
Place of Birth: Strandfontein
Franchise: Nashua Mobile Cape Cobras
Role: Middle-order batsman
Batting Style: Left hand
Bowling Style: Right arm off-break
Debut: vs. Australia, Perth, December 17, 2008
Test Caps: 21
Test Cap No: 67
ODI Caps: 115
ODI Cap No: 77
ODI Shirt No: 21
T20 Caps: 48
T20 Cap No: 30
 

© Copyright 2012 Cricket South Africa, All Rights Reserved Designed and developed by flagshipweb