Home

Colin Alexander Ingram



Colin has become a contender for the Proteas’ Castle Lager ODI squad in a remarkably short space of time, having made his debut against Zimbabwe as recently as October, 2010. It was a star-studded debut, too, as he became the first Protea to score a century on debut in limited overs cricket and his final total of 124 was only 22 short of Desmond Haynes’ world record. He followed that with a second century in his fifth match against Pakistan. He scored his third century, also against Pakistan, in the 2012-13 season to keep his career on a upward bath.

He is also one of several outstanding young fielders in the Proteas’ squad.

He sat on the bench for most of the 2011 World Cup but got the Proteas out of a hole in his one appearance against giant-killing Ireland with a run-a-ball 46.

He is another player to have forced his way into the national line-up through outstanding domestic form in the 2009/10 edition of the domestic 40 overs competition.

Full Name: Colin Alexander Ingram
Nickname: Farmer, Bozie
Date of Birth: July 3, 1985
Place of Birth: Port Elizabeth
Franchise: Chevrolet Warriors
Role: Middle-order batsman
Batting Style: Left hand
Bowling Style: Right arm leg-break
Debut: vs. Zimbabwe, October 15, 2010, Springbok Park
Test Caps: N/A
Test Cap No: N/A
ODI Caps: 31
ODI Cap No: 99
ODI Shirt No: 41
T20 Caps: 9
T20 Cap No: 46
 

© Copyright 2012 Cricket South Africa, All Rights Reserved Designed and developed by flagshipweb