Home

Ryan McLaren



Ryan McLaren’s debut for the Proteas was delayed for at least a year by his county commitments to Kent and, in fact, he might have made his debut even earlier after taking 50 domestic first-class wickets in the 2006-07 season. He opted to play for Kent in 2007 and only became available for the Proteas in 2009.

In his brief Proteas’ career he has represented the national side in all three formats and has just come off highly successful campaigns against Pakistan and India. The 2013 calendar year has been his most successful in ODI cricket. He finished the fourth leading wicket-taker with 45 dismissals. This enabled him to break into the top 20 in the ICC bowling rankings.

He has also become a reliable No. 7 batsman.

He has South Africa’s best ever bowling figures in Twenty20 cricket with a return of 5/19 against the West Indies in 2010.These are the second best figures in this format’s brief history.

He also took a hat trick for Kent in the final of the 2007 domestic T20 to help them to the title.
Full Name: Ryan McLaren
Nickname: Mac
Date of Birth: February 9, 1983
Place of Birth: Kimberley
Franchise: Chevrolet Knights
Role: Lower-order all-rounder
Batting Style: Left hand
Bowling Style: Right arm fast-medium
Debut: vs. England, January 14, 2010
Test Caps: 1
Test Cap No: 71
ODI Caps: 40
ODI Cap No: 97
ODI Shirt No: 23
T20 Caps: 10
T20 Cap No: 42
 

© Copyright 2012 Cricket South Africa, All Rights Reserved Designed and developed by flagshipweb