Home

Morne Morkel



Morne Morkel is one of the tallest bowlers ever to represent South Africa and the combination of the bounce he is able to achieve, the skiddy away swing of Dale Steyn, both at high pace, and the medium-pace seam of Vernon Philander gives the Proteas one of the most feared new ball attacks in world cricket. They are all currently ranked in the top 10 in Test cricket.

He made his Test debut against India as an injury replacement for Steyn in 2006 and became a regular choice for the Proteas in 2008 after successfully overcoming a series of injuries. When Makhaya Ntini’s career started to run down he was promoted to take the new ball and has done extremely well either in this role or at first change ever since.

He recently joined the centurion club of Proteas who have taken 100 Test wickets for South Africa and achieved the same milestone in the ODI format in spite of the fact that he is used sparingly in this format to ease his workload. He has briefly held the No. 1 ranking in the latter format and was selected for the ICC ODI team for 2012. His career strike rate of 23.5 is in the top 15 of all time.

He is a member of a famous cricketing family with his father also having played first-class cricket in addition to his two international sons. The eldest son could well have played first-class cricket as well but for injury and is now a respected coach.
Full Name: Morne Morkel
Nickname: Moras
Date of Birth: October 6, 1984
Place of Birth: Vereeniging
Franchise: The Unlimited Titans
Role: Opening bowler
Batting Style: Left hand
Bowling Style: Right arm fast
Debut: vs. India, December 26, 2006, Sahara Stadium Kingsmead
Test Caps: 53
Test Cap No: 65
ODI Caps: 73
ODI Cap No: 89
ODI Shirt No: 65
T20 Caps: 36
T20 Cap No: 29
 

© Copyright 2012 Cricket South Africa, All Rights Reserved Designed and developed by flagshipweb