Home

Robin John Peterson



Robin Peterson’s first 8 Test match appearances were all in different series before he at long last became a first-choice for South Africa in 2012.

He made his debut against Bangladesh in 2003, taking 5 wickets, and made a successful return in the same country in 2008, when he took 5 wickets in an innings for the first time. He earned his recall after a four-year break for the victorious 2012 Test series against Australia where he took six wickets in the decisive match at Perth.

He has developed into a useful Test bowling all-rounder and he made a career best 84 and took five wickets in the Test match at Sahara Park Newlands against Pakistan to earn his first Man of the Match award.

He had a similar start to his ODI career until the most recent ICC World Cup on the sub-continent when he became a regular member of the attack and finished the tournament as the leading Protea wicket-taker. This included a memorable new ball spell against England when he picked up 3 wickets. He joined the list of Protea bowlers with 50 or more ODI appearances during the 2011/12 series against Sri Lanka.

He has become a useful lower-order batsman, playing vital innings against Sri Lanka at the 2007 World Cup and against India at the 2011 World Cup to clinch nail-biting victories.

He completes the all-round package in the field being able to throw accurately off both hands.

Full Name: Robin John Peterson
Nickname: Robbie P
Date of Birth: August 4, 1979
Place of Birth: Port Elizabeth
Franchise: Nashua Mobile Cape Cobras
Role: Lower-order all-rounder
Batting Style: Left hand
Bowling Style: Left arm orthodox spin
Debut: vs. Bangladesh, May 1, 2003, Dhaka
Test Caps: 15
Test Cap No: 56
ODI Caps: 77
ODI Cap No: 70
ODI Shirt No: 13
T20 Caps: 20
T20 Cap No: 23
 

© Copyright 2012 Cricket South Africa, All Rights Reserved Designed and developed by flagshipweb