Home

Johannes Albertus Morkel



Albie Morkel is a fearsome and devastating big hitter with incredible bat speed that has often seen him compared with Lance Klusener – and with good reason. He has a strike rate of 100 in the ODI format and an incredible 142 in the T20 game. He made one Test appearance against Australia in 2009, ironically replacing his younger brother, but has not managed to make further progress in the five-day game. He was, however, called up as a reserve for the Test squad in England in 2012 but did not get game time.

His away swing bowling at a lively pace has often resulted in his taking the new ball, particularly for the Chennai Super Kings in the Indian Premier League, and this, together with his safe pair of hands in the outfield, makes him a good limited overs package.

He was overlooked for the 2011 World Cup but he regained his ODI place for the home series against Sri Lanka in 2011/12 and the subsequent tour of New Zealand. He also earned a recall for the ICC World Twenty20 in Bangladesh in 2014.

He is a member of a famous cricketing family with his father also having played first-class cricket in addition to his two international sons. The eldest son could well have played first-class cricket as well but for injury and is now a respected coach.

Full Name: Johannes Albertus Morkel
Nickname: Albie, Berg
Date of Birth: June 10, 1981
Place of Birth: Vereeniging
Franchise: The Unlimited Titans
Role: All-rounder
Batting Style: Left hand
Bowling Style: Right arm fast-medium
Debut: vs. Australia, March 19, 2009, Sahara Park Newlands
Test Caps: 1
Test Cap No: 69
ODI Caps: 58
ODI Cap No: 76
ODI Shirt No: 81
T20 Caps: 49
T20 Cap No: 8
 

© Copyright 2012 Cricket South Africa, All Rights Reserved Designed and developed by flagshipweb