Home

Christopher Henry Morris



Chris Morris had a spectacular domestic season in 2011/12 in which he went from being an unsung franchise cricketer to a genuine contender for international selection. His performances in the T20 Challenge were electric particularly in the two league matches against the eventual champions, The Unlimited Titans.

His ability to take wickets both up front and at the death makes him an invaluable T20 weapon. He also wields the bat effectively either down the order or as a pinch hitter and was a prime contributor to the success of the bizhub Highveld Lions in winning the RAM SLAM T20 Challenge. His success wasn’t limited to T20 cricket as he took a hat trick in the Sunfoil Series against the Chevrolet Warriors in 2010/11 and followed it with a career best 8/44 in 2012/13.

It came as no surprise when he was called up for the unofficial T20 International Triangular against Zimbabwe and Bangladesh and his official debut for the Proteas followed against New Zealand at the end of 2012. He earned his first ODI cap against Pakistan at the 2013 ICC Champions Trophy tournament in England.

Injuries have frustrated his international career over the past year.

Full Name: Christopher Henry Morris
Nickname: Chuck
Date of Birth: April 30, 1987
Place of Birth: Pretoria
Franchise: bizhub Highveld Lions
Role: Lower-order all-rounder
Batting Style: Right hand
Bowling Style: Right arm fast
Debut: N/A
Test Caps: N/A
Test Cap No: N/A
ODI Caps: N/A
ODI Cap No: 5
ODI Shirt No: 110
T20 Caps: 2
T20 Cap No: 55
 

© Copyright 2012 Cricket South Africa, All Rights Reserved Designed and developed by flagshipweb