Home

Justin Lee Ontong



Justin Ontong made both his Test and ODI debuts at the young age of 21 but it is only recently that he has established himself as a member of the limited overs squads. A return to Test cricket may also be just around the corner following the outstanding form he has shown in the last few seasons of Sunfoil Series four-day cricket.

He is currently captain both of the Nashua Mobile Cape Cobras franchise and South Africa A which is further evidence of his growing maturity as a cricketer.

He is particularly effective in the ODI arena where he is a good finisher, is one of the best fielders in the country and is a useful back-up spin bowler.

Full Name: Justin Lee Ontong
Nickname: Onters
Date of Birth: January 4, 1980
Place of Birth: Paarl
Franchise: Nashua Mobile Cape Cobras
Role: Middle-order batsman
Batting Style: Right hand
Bowling Style: Right arm off-spin
Debut: vs. Australia, Sydney, January 2, 2002
Test Caps: 2
Test Cap No: 47
ODI Caps: 28
ODI Cap No: 64
ODI Shirt No: 14
T20 Caps: 12
T20 Cap No: 33
 

© Copyright 2012 Cricket South Africa, All Rights Reserved Designed and developed by flagshipweb