Home

Dane James Vilas



Dane Vilas is a renowned big hitter to back up his wicketkeeping skills and he is yet another youngster who has used domestic form to gain international recognition.

He also took his first-class form to a new level during the 2012-13 season when he played an innings of 187 and made 10 dismissals in the SuperSport Series match between the Nashua Mobile Cape Cobras and the Chevrolet Warriors. This was the first instance in the history of first-class cricket of a wicketkeeper playing an innings in excess of 150 and making 10 dismissals.

His innings included a partnership of 257 with Robin Peterson that turned the match on its head.

Full Name: Dane James Vilas
Nickname: Village
Date of Birth: June 10, 1985
Place of Birth: Johannesburg
Franchise: Nashua Mobile Cape Cobras
Role: Wicketkeeper-batsman
Batting Style: Right hand
Bowling Style: N/A
Debut: vs. India, Bidvest Wanderers Stadium, March 30, 2012
Test Caps: N/A
Test Cap No: N/A
ODI Caps: N/A
ODI Cap No: N/A
ODI Shirt No: N/A
T20 Caps: 1
T20 Cap No: 51
 

© Copyright 2012 Cricket South Africa, All Rights Reserved Designed and developed by flagshipweb