Home

Kyle John Abbott



Kyle Abbott has recently been rewarded for an outstanding season both in the Sunfoil Series in which he was the leading wicket-taker with 49 dismissals and in the Momentum One-Day Cup with selection for both the Castle Lager Test and ODI squads as well as the Blue Label Telecoms T20 squad.

Abbott has been one of the key performers in enabling the Sunfoil Dolphins to have one of their best four-day seasons for a long time. He took a career-best 12 wickets in the victory over the eventual champions, the Nashua Mobile Cape Cobras, and has flourished under the direction of new franchise coach Lance Klusener.

He had a sensational Test debut against Pakistan when he took 7/29, the second best ever figures for South Africa on debut.

There is much about Abbott’s cricket career to remind one of Klusener as he swings the ball at a brisk fast-medium pace and is a dependable lower-order hitter. Like Klusener he is a country boy at heart who hails from Zululand.
Full Name: Kyle John Abbott
Nickname: Jimmy
Date of Birth: June 18, 1987
Place of Birth: Empangeni
Franchise: Sunfoil Dolphins
Role: Bowling all-rounder
Batting Style: Right hand
Bowling Style: Right arm fast-medium
Debut: vs. Pakistan, SuperSport Park, February 22, 2013
Test Caps: 1
Test Cap No: 81
ODI Caps: 2
ODI Cap No: 109
ODI Shirt No: 87
T20 Caps: 1
T20 Cap No: 57
 

© Copyright 2012 Cricket South Africa, All Rights Reserved Designed and developed by flagshipweb