Home

Rory Keith Kleinveldt



Rory has followed in the footsteps of his Nashua Mobile Cape Cobras colleague, Vernon Philander, in using impressive domestic form to earn a place in the Proteas squads, first in the T20 version where he played at the 2010 edition of the ICC World Twenty20 and more recently in the Test match arena in the demanding world of playing Australia away from home.

Philander’s promotion to international level meant that Kleinveldt had to carry an extra workload in the four-day Sunfoil Series during the 2011-12 season but it paid off when he was called up for the Proteas Castle Lager Test squad for the tour to Australia in 2012-13.

He played in two of the three Test matches on pitches that often made life hard going for seam bowlers. A powerful man he generates pace and bounce from his strong shoulders and chest. He is also a useful lower-order hitter who has done particularly well in the limited overs formats.

He has since become a member of the ODI squad which means he has joined the ranks of the elite to represent the Proteas in all three formats.

Full Name: Rory Keith Kleinveldt
Nickname: Rors
Date of Birth: March 15, 1983
Place of Birth: Cape Town
Franchise: Nashua Mobile Cape Cobras
Role: Lower-order all-rounder
Batting Style: Right hand
Bowling Style: Right-arm fast-medium
Debut: vs. Australia, Brisbane, November 9, 2012
Test Caps: 4
Test Cap No: 78
ODI Caps: 10
ODI Cap No: 106
ODI Shirt No: 9
T20 Caps: 6
T20 Cap No: 34
 

© Copyright 2012 Cricket South Africa, All Rights Reserved Designed and developed by flagshipweb