Home

David Andrew Miller



David Miller forced his way into both South African limited overs squads for the tour to the West Indies in 2010 following outstanding form for South Africa A against Sri Lanka and Bangladesh. He was subsequently unlucky to miss out on selection for the Proteas Castle Lager squad that went to the 2011 edition of the ICC World Cup.

A powerful hitter and one of the best finishers in franchise limited overs cricket the best of him has yet to come at international level. He has a strike rate of 96 in ODI’s and of 134 in T20 International cricket. During the 2013 tour to Sri Lanka he established himself as the best finisher for the Proteas.

He has once again underlined his finishing ability for the Sunfoil Dolphins this season with a strike rate of 98 in the Momentum One-Day Cup. He is also an outstanding outfielder.
Full Name: David Andrew Miller
Nickname: Funky
Date of Birth: June 10, 1989
Place of Birth: Maritzburg
Franchise: Sunfoil Dolphins
Role: Top-order batsman
Batting Style: Left hand
Bowling Style: Right-arm off-spin
Debut: vs. West Indies, North Sound, May 22, 2010
Test Caps: N/A
Test Cap No: N/A
ODI Caps: 40
ODI Cap No: 98
ODI Shirt No: 10
T20 Caps: 19
T20 Cap No: 45
 

© Copyright 2012 Cricket South Africa, All Rights Reserved Designed and developed by flagshipweb