Home

Aaron Mpho Phangiso



Aaron Phangiso produced a stunning display for the bizhub Highveld Lions to emerge as the top spin bowler, both as wicket taker and economical performer, in the 2012 edition of the Champions League T20. He played a key role in getting the Lions through to the final.

He is also an outstanding fielder and useful lower-order batsman who has developed his game enormously during the last few seasons of franchise cricket.

He first came to light during the South Africa under-19 unbeaten tour of England in 2003 in the company of several future Proteas – Imraan Khan, Faf du Plessis, JP Duminy, AB de Villiers and Vernon Philander.

He made his T20 debut for the Proteas against New Zealand at the end of 2012 and his ODI debut against the same opponents at the start of 2013.
Full Name: Aaron Mpho Phangiso
Nickname: Pangy
Date of Birth: January 21, 1984
Place of Birth: Garankuwa
Franchise: bizhub Highveld Lions
Role: Specialist spin bowler
Batting Style: Right hand
Bowling Style: Left-arm orthodox spin
Debut: vs. New Zealand, Senwes Park, 25 January 2013
Test Caps: N/A
Test Cap No: N/A
ODI Caps: 5
ODI Cap No: 108
ODI Shirt No: 69
T20 Caps: 3
T20 Cap No: 56
 

© Copyright 2012 Cricket South Africa, All Rights Reserved Designed and developed by flagshipweb