Home

David Wiese



David Wiese put his name into the ring for international selection with a stunning performance against the Sydney Sixers at the 2012 Champions League T20. He smashed an unbeaten 61 off 28 balls (6 fours and 4 sixes) against an Australian international attack. It was not quite enough to get The Unlimited Titans into the Final but it got them desperately close.

He continued his good form in the domestic RAM SLAM T20 and it was no surprise when he was given his international debut in this format of the game for the series in Sri Lanka in 2013.
Full Name: David Wiese
Nickname: Davy
Date of Birth: May 18, 1985
Place of Birth: Roodepoort
Franchise: The Unlimited Titans
Role: Lower-order all-rounder
Batting Style: Right hand
Bowling Style: Right arm fast-medium
Debut: vs. Sri Lanka, Colombo-RPS, 2 August 2013
Test Caps: N/A
Test Cap No: N/A
ODI Caps: N/A
ODI Cap No: N/A
ODI Shirt No: N/A
T20 Caps: 4
T20 Cap No: 58
 

© Copyright 2012 Cricket South Africa, All Rights Reserved Designed and developed by flagshipweb