Home

Beuran Eric Hendricks



Beuran Hendricks first came to light during the 2010-11 season at the age of 20 when he impressed with his ability to generate skiddy pace with his left-arm swing bowling. He has gone on to follow the progression of Vernon Philander and Rory Kleinveldt at the Nashua Mobile Cape Cobras from franchise attack leader to Protea selection in the T20 International format in 2014 for his debut series against Australia followed by the ICC World Twenty20.

During the 2013-14 Sunfoil Series he took 21 wickets in only five matches at an average of 18.28 and followed that by being the leading wicket-taker in the RAM SLAM T20 Challenge with 28 dismissals in 11 matches at an average of 10.28.

He consequently made a solid start to his international career, impressing particularly with his ability to bowl at ‘the death’ with his deceptive changes of pace.

Full Name: Beuran Eric Hendricks
Nickname: Bman
Date of Birth: June 8, 1990
Place of Birth: Cape Town
Franchise: Nashua Mobile Cape Cobras
Role: Opening bowler
Batting Style: Right hand
Bowling Style: Left-arm fast-medium
Debut: vs. Australia, Sahara Stadium Kingsmead, 12 March, 2014
Test Caps:
Test Cap No:
ODI Caps:
ODI Cap No:
ODI Shirt No:
T20 Caps: 5
T20 Cap No: 14
 

© Copyright 2012 Cricket South Africa, All Rights Reserved Designed and developed by flagshipweb